Twinning partners signed Memorandum of Understanding
On 22nd October 2020, the fifth Steering Committee of the EU-funded Twinning project “Strengthening capacities for quality assurance and governance of qualifications” was held again in teleworking mode due to pandemic outbreak. At the meeting the sides reported on project achievements, deadlines and challenges in the last quarter of the project.
At the meeting the sides approved the quarterly report and the adapted workplan considering the extension of the project for three months and expressed appreciation to the Twinning project partners for its flexibility considering request of NCEQE to get support for introducing cluster accreditation.
The NCEQE Director Mrs. Tamar Makharashvili, BC Project Leader, stressed the importance of the Twinning Project in supporting of cluster accreditation and fulfillment of ENQA recommendations. MS Project leader Frank Petrikowski underlined the importance for Twinning partners to work together not only in the region but in the European Network of Educational Quality Assurance. He underscored that the Memorandum of Understanding which was signed between NCEQE and EKKA was already a sustainable result of the Twinning project. The Director of the National Centre for Educational Quality Enchantment (NCEQE) Mrs. Tamar Makharashvili and the Director of the Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA), Mrs. Heli Mattisen signed the memorandum at the meeting. The MoU is an important step in reinforcing partnership established in framework of the Twinning project and strives to create an effective system for the exchange of best practices and experiences.
The meeting was attended by the NCEQE Director Mrs. Tamar Makharashvili, Deputy Directors Mr. Lasha Margishvili and Mr. Kakha Eradze and colleagues from beneficiary Institution - National Centre of Educational Quality Enhancement (NCEQE), German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD), Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA), the representatives of the EU Delegation to Georgia and the EU Assistance Coordination and Sectoral Integration Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Georgia.
The EU-funded Twinning project started in July of 2019 and is implemented by the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) in partnership with Estonian Quality Agency for Higher and Vocational Education (EKKA).