NCEQE Continuous to Offer Supportive Activities to Georgian HEIs
On the 19th of July, 2023, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement organized a training session for higher educational institutions in Georgia on the specificity of writing a self-assessment report for authorization. The training titled ‘Self-Assessment for Re-Authorization’ was delivered by Dr. Anca Prisacariu specially invited by the NCEQE. Dr. Prisacariu is an international expert of institutional and program evaluation and Quality Assurance Director at American Institute of Applied Sciences in Switzerland.
Around 70 participants attended the training, and they represented those 24 higher educational institutions which will go through re-authorization process in the year of 2024.
The participants of the training engaged in an active discussion of urgent issues concerning authorization process, e.g. self-assessment report, its aims and objectives, the principles to consider in the authorization procedures, the methodology of how to reflect in the self-assessment report the developments since 2018, the best practices and international experience.
In order to implement internal quality assurance mechanisms and support the development of quality culture, the NCEQE will offer on a regular basis similar activities and events to higher educational institutions operating in Georgia.