Qualifications Development Department
Graduated from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Journalism, awarded a Master's degree in Journalism.
After graduating from the university, she started her professional career in the periodical newspaper of Tbilisi State University, later in the editorial office of youth programs on the First Channel of Georgian
Television, and in 1991 Ketevan Panchulidze continued her work in the press center of the Ministry of Education and Science.
In 2002-2006, Ketevan Panchulidze, as a local consultant, worked in the World Bank’s project -Education System Transformation and Strengthening. Within the framework of this project, the foundation is laid for the establishment of the LEPL - National Center for Teacher Professional Development, where Ketevan Panchulidze was actively involved in the development of the Center's strategic plan, drafting of the professional standard, teacher professional ethics norms and teacher registration database specifications.
Since 2009 Ketevan Panchulidze has been working at the LEPL - National Center For Educational Quality Enhancement in various positions in general, vocational and higher education. Since 2014, she has been coordinating the development processes of the National Qualifications Framework and the Classifier of Fields of Study.
Since 2018, Ketevan Panchulidze, as a local expert, has been actively involved and participating in international events organized by the Bologna Follow-Up Group (BFUG) to ensure the creation of a Common European Higher Education Area.
Ketevan Panchulidze has completed a distance education course at the International Institute for Education Planning (IIEP) - External Mechanisms for Quality Assurance in the Higher Education System. She is also a certified trainer of the European Foundation for Quality Management (EFQM). She has taken a training course in modern management methods organized by the Academy of Management. In the framework of the project of the European Education Foundation (ETF) - "Development of Vocational Education Programs (Standards and Curriculum)" Ketevan Panchulidze has completed a training course on the development of vocational education program and vocational standard DACUM methodology.
Ketevan Panchulidze, since August 2020, has been holding the position of the Head of the Qualifications Development Department.