Recognition of decisions/reviews by foreign agencies
Cross-border QA of Programmes
The legislative framework in Georgia allows HEIs to develop joint programmes by applying the European Approach  for quality assurance of joint programmes. This is ensured by:
• the Article 19, point 3 of the Law of Georgia on Educational Quality Enhancement , which states that“accreditation of higher education programs, including a joint higher education program, may be carried out by a foreign organization with the relevant competence recognized by the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement (the NCEQE). Recognition is carried out in accordance with the procedure established by the Accreditation Provision”;
• Accreditation Provision approved by the Order №65/n of the Minister of Education and Science of Georgia in which Article 28, point 2 states that “the NCEQE recognizes the accreditation granted by the organization operating on the territory of the European Union and belonging to the European Association for Quality Assurance in Higher Education, which has such an authority according to the rules established by the legislation of the relevant country”.
Further, Order of the Director of the National Center for Education Quality Enhancement of Georgia #74 of 03.02.2017 "On Approval of the Rule on Agreeing with the LEPL National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement of the Draft Agreement between the Implementing Institutions for the Implementation of Joint Higher Education Programs" gives guidance to the HEIs to reflect on the joint character of joint programmes considering ESG-2015.