“Developing a European Approach for Comprehensive QA of (European) University Networks” (EUniQ)
The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement is involved in the EU-funded project - "Developing a European Approach for Comprehensive Quality Assurance of (European) University Networks" - EuniQ, which has been implemented since 2019 by the Accreditation Organization of the Netherlands and Belgium (NVAO). The project involves the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, 7 quality assurance agencies from different countries, 5 ministries and agencies such as the European University Association (EUA), the European Students Association (ESU) and the European Higher Education Quality Association (ENQA).
The main goal of the EUniQ project is to create a comprehensive European approach to quality assurance for European universities. To achieve the goal an analysis of the legislation of various European countries has been carried out, a working version of the Quality Assurance Framework Document has been developed, which will be finalized in September 2021. Additionally, the pilot evaluations are planned for the final version of the Comprehensive Quality Assurance Approach.