RURD - The role of Universities in Regional Development
The aim of the project - "The Role of Universities in Regional Development" is to increase the role of Georgian regional higher education institutions in regional development in cooperation with EU partners, to modernize their mission and strategic development plan, as well as to strengthen cooperation between universities and local authorities, taking into account the specifics of each region. On July 9, 2021, the project established a Conference of Permanent Rectors of Regional Universities to discuss issues and challenges specific to the region.
The implementation of the project - RURD started in 2019 and will end in 2022. The National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement is involved in the project together with the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia, 11 regional universities of Georgia - Akaki Tsereteli State University, Kutaisi University, Kutaisi International University, Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University, Batumi State Maritime Academy, Batumi State University of Arts, Shota Meskhia Zugdidi State Teaching University, Gori State Teaching University, Iakob Gogebashvili Telavi State University, Samtskhe-Javakheti State University, Caucasus University and 4 EU member universities - Santiago de Compostela University (Spain), FH JOANNEUM University of Applied Sciences (University of Applied Sciences) (Czech Republic) and Vytautas Magnus University (Lithuania).