The role of students in quality assurance
Student engagement in HE quality assurance is prompted by the 2015 Yerevan Communiqué, on the basis of which the Ministers of the countries in the European Higher Education Area agreed that they would support and protect the representation of students as full partners in the management of autonomous HE institutions, which also implies enhancing student engagement in quality assurance.
Georgia’s current HE Quality Assurance Standards and Procedures (authorization and accreditation), which are based on the Standards and Guidelines for Quality Assurance in the European Higher Education Area (ESG 2015), also imply student engagement in quality assurance both at institutions and in the HE external quality assurance processes. HE institutions should provide for the development of a quality culture in which all internal stakeholders, including students, are responsible for quality and are involved in the quality assurance process.