Employees of the Center Visited the Republic of Armenia as Experts
The Deputy Director of the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, Kakhaber Eradze, and the Deputy Head of the Center's VET Quality Assurance Department, Ketevan Tsikhiseli, participated as experts in the external evaluation of the Vocational Education Quality Assurance System of the Republic of Armenia.
The event was organized by the European Education Foundation and the National Center for Professional Education Quality Assurance of the Republic of Armenia.
The Georgian side prepared feedback regarding the strengths, challenges, and development opportunities of the Armenian vocational education system. Recommendations were offered for the development of vocational education quality, such as the use of evidence in the external quality assurance process and the integration of EQAVET indicators into the quality assurance framework.
Additionally, based on the request of the Republic of Armenia, Georgia submitted an additional presentation to share the country's experience.
For the first time in the history of vocational education quality assurance forums, the European Education Foundation (ETF) asked Georgia to facilitate one of the panel discussions.
The meeting was attended by representatives from ten other countries. Consequently, participating in the event as an evaluator enhanced the positive image of our vocational education system.