Planning, Research and International Relations Department
Lasha Zivzivadze has around 10 years of experience in public sector. At the Ministry Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia he worked as the head of the Investment Division, head of the Policy and Strategy and Division, head of the Rural Development Division, head of the Rural Development and Environmental Policy Coordination Division. He has experience in rural and agricultural development, policy coordination, strategy and action plan development, strategy and action plan monitoring and evaluation.
Lasha holds a bachelor's degree in international economics from Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University. He also holds a master's degree from the International School of Economics (ISET). He obtained a PhD in Business Technology from the Georgian Technical University. He was in the Czech Republic, namely at Masaryk University, to carry out scientific research funded by the Erasmus Mundus program. Since 2018, he has been engaged in the academic activities at the Georgian National University (SEU), the Business and Technology Univeristy (BTU) and the International Black Sea University (IBSU).