Master of Law at LEPL Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
David Kukhalashvili has many years of experience in both the public and private sectors. At the early stage of his career, he worked at the Ministry of Defense of Georgia, in the NATO Integration Department.
In subsequent years, his career continued in the private sector. He held the position of Head of Legal Department in various companies for many years.
During this period, he was responsible for the organizations’ legal support, labor and commercial relations, legal risk management, and strategic negotiations.
At the Legal Entity of Public Law – Educational Management Information System (EMIS), David Kukhalashvili served as Head of the Strategic Development and Public Relations Department. His duties included strategic planning of the organization’s activities, defining strategic goals, and developing public relations policy.
Since 2025, he has been working at the Legal Entity of Public Law – National Center for Education Quality Enhancement, holding the position of Head of the Higher Education Quality Assurance Department.
Since 2026, within the Erasmus+ grant project Promoting High-Quality Digital Education in Georgia, he has held the position of a Researcher.
For professional development purposes, he has completed the NATO Familiarization Programme for Partner Staff Officers — a certification programme in Brussels. He also completed the Certified Business Administrator (CBA) programme at Free University.
His professional experience includes numerous international and local trainings and seminars, among them:
• CLDP, GLIP (05.2013) — International Commercial Dispute Seminar for Georgian legal professionals;
• Training by the Georgian Bar Association Training Center, USAID, and East-West Management Institute - Legal Procedures for the Protection of Human Rights;
• He has been awarded the title of Legal Researcher of the Tinatin Tsereteli Georgian Multidisciplinary International Academy of Legal Sciences;
• Joint trainings in mediation and representation by the Georgian Bar Association, Tbilisi State University, and Tbilisi Open University;
• Training supported by TSU NCADR, the European Union, and the United Nations Development Programme (UNDP) — Client Representation by Lawyers in Mediation Processes;
• Training organized by the Georgian Bar Association and the International Labor Organization (ILO) — International Labor Standards and the Labor Code of Georgia.