General Education Quality Assurance Department
Nino Zhvania graduated from Tbilisi Public School No. 23 and continued her studies at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, Faculty of Oriental Studies. Upon graduation, she was awarded the qualification of Orientalist Philologist and a Master’s academic degree. Since 2009, she has held a PhD in Philology.
She worked at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, at the Department of Christian Culture and Literature.
She has 12 years of experience teaching Georgian Language and Literature in several general education schools.
She served as an authorization and accreditation expert at the National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement.
She was a trainer for teachers’ professional development within the World Bank project “Ilia Chavchavadze – Education System Transformation and Strengthening Project.”
Within the project “Support to the Development of the Professional Qualifications System,” she worked as an expert-facilitator for the development of vocational education programmes.
She also served as a trainer for teachers’ professional development at the Teachers’ Professional Development Center.
She worked as a Coordinator at the Organizational Development Department of the LEPL National Center for Educational Quality Enhancement, as well as a Coordinator at the General Education Quality Assurance Department.
Since 2020, she has held the position of Head of the General Education Quality Assurance Department.